Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In relation to the website: www.cityflexjobs.co.uk (“Site”).

Owner:

Cityflex Limited, a registered company in England and Wales under company number 09882573 (“Cityflex”, “we” or “us”).

Customer services: 

cityflex@cityparents.co.uk

Postal address:

Cityflex Limited

5 Queens Road

Broadstairs

Kent

CT10 1NU

Cityflex is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any subsequent UK legislation covering data protection, the Data Controller is Cityflex.

This Statement sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

This Statement covers Cityflex in relation to the collection and use of the information you give us, that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify, you as an individual. We may change this Statement from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this Statement or concerning your personal information, please contact Louisa Symington-Mills at louisa@cityparents.co.uk with the subject line “Cityflex Privacy Statement” or by post to Cityflex Ltd, 5 Queen’s Road, Broadstairs, KENT CT10 1NU.

What type of personal information we collect

The type and amount of personal information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

Candidates

The personal information we collect when you register as a Candidate subscriber to the Site includes:-

First name

Last name

Email address

Telephone number

Your mailing preferences

Your CV

Whether you are seeking permanent or temporary employment and your job flexibility preferences

Home address

Radius from home address you are willing to work

Specific postcodes you are willing to work from

Details of professional sectors of most relevance to you

Biographical information, including professional skills and experience (made visible on your candidate profile)

The number of hours you are available to work each week and the distribution of these hours across each day of the week

The time zone you live in

Any personal data which you choose to provide in your public profile on our site, including:-

A summary of your professional experience

Your current working situation

Your current notice period

You highest academic qualification

Your current salary

Your work basis (employee or self-employed/freelance)

You most recent professional role

Preferred role/job title sought

Profile picture

The Url to your Linked In profile

Sensitive personal information

We do not collect any sensitive categories of personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where, as part of your profile on our Site, you choose to provide any sensitive personal information, our processing of this personal data is justified on the basis that you have manifestly made this personal data public yourself, and our continued processing of that data is necessary in our legitimate interests of providing our services to you. Please be careful not to share any personal data which could be considered to be sensitive, whether within your CV or personal candidate profile, unless you specifically intend to do so.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure the security of all data we hold, it is your responsibility to provide only data which is appropriate to your job search.

Employers

The personal information we collect when you register as an Employer subscriber to the Site includes:-

First name

Last name

Email address

Telephone number

Your mailing preferences

Employer status (direct employer or recruiter)

Work address

Work sector

Once you have become a registered employer on the Cityflex website, when you purchase one of our job advertising packages (‘Starter Package’, ‘Classic Package’ or ‘Power Package’), we will collect additional financial and transaction personal information, such as credit or debit card number, bank account information, and billing address information in order to process any payment.

Any financial and transaction personal information required in order to process any payment will be processed securely and externally by our payment service provider, Sage Pay. All personal data provided to Sage Pay shall be governed by Sage Pay’s data protection and privacy policy. We will share information with Sage Pay only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.

Browser Data

We collect certain personal data from anyone who browses the Site, whether you have registered as a Candidate/Employer subscriber, or whether you are just a visitor (who browses without registering), which includes:-

Technical data, such as:

IP address

Browser type and version

Time zone setting and location

Browser plug-in types and versions

Operating system and platform

and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site.

Usage data, relating to how you use our Site, products and services.

How we collect information

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

register as a Candidate or Employer on our Site

create or update a personal candidate profile or job listing

provide us with a link to an external source, such as your Linked In profile

post content onto our website/forums

visit the Site

enquire about our activities or services

sign up to receive news about our activities or sign up to our email subscription or job alert services via MailChimp

attend/take part in our events

contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post

Where we collect information from

We collect information when:

you give it to us directly, e.g. when you ask us for information, sign up to register for the Cityflex network, provide us with a copy of your CV, attend our events or contact us for any other reason. Your information may be collected by an organisation we are working with, but we are still responsible for your information.

you give it to us indirectly: your information may be shared with us by other organisations. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own privacy policy which you should check when you give your details.

you have given other organisations permission to share it: your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might, for example, be a business working with us or when you buy a product or service from a third party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the option responses you have given them.

you use our website: information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.

it is available on social media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for social media and messaging services you use, like Linked In, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

providing you with the information or services you have asked for (which includes hosting your personal profile or job listing on our Site, or sending any other necessary information relating to usage of our site (e.g. changes to our privacy statement)

facilitating recruitment services to you, including:-

storing your details on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to job opportunities

sharing your information/CV with prospective Candidates or Employers with vacant roles, as applicable

verifying details you have provided, using third party resources (such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests), or to request information (such as references, qualifications and potentially any criminal convictions, to the extent that this is appropriate/lawful)

sending you targeted communications with your consent which we think may be of interest to you, including marketing information about our services and activities (for example, if you are a Candidate, we may communicate with you about your job search and update you on the latest vacancies).

when necessary, for carrying out your obligations under any contract between us

seeking your views on the services or activities we carry on so that we can make improvements

maintaining our organisational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted

analysing the operation of our website and analysing your website behaviour to improve the website and its usefulness

conducting aggregate analysis and developing business intelligence that enables us to operate, protect, make informed decisions and report on the performance of our business

Use of Aggregated Data

Where Data can be aggregated (and anonymised), we may use this without restriction for research purposes.

For example, we may monitor customer traffic patterns, Site and services usage and related information in order to optimise users’ usage of the Site and services and we may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party.

We are entitled to do this because the resulting data will not personally identify you and will therefore no longer constitute personal data for the purposes of data protection laws.

Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

where you have provided information to us for the purposes of requesting information or requesting that we carry out a service for you, we will proceed on the basis that you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at cityflex@cityparents.co.uk. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your information prior to your withdrawal of consent being received and actioned;

it is necessary for us to hold and use your information so that we can carry out our obligations under a contract entered into with you or to take steps you ask us to prior to entering into a contract. For example, to fulfil our contractual obligations to employers who are advertising their job vacancies through our services (i.e. share job application details and the application CV);

it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations;

where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a relevant third party, in relation to providing the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request. For example, it is in our legitimate interests, in operating our business, to share your CV with an employer or recruiter to progress or complete a job application on your behalf.

If you want to contact us about your marketing preferences please contact cityflex@cityparents.co.uk.

How we keep your information safe

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it. We strive to protect your information and our Services from unauthorised access to or alteration of your information. This includes the use of various security measures to protect your information held by or on behalf of us and ongoing review of our information collection, storage and processing practices.

The servers that host your information are looked after with corporate-standard reliability assured through regular maintenance, software upgrades, bug fixes, virus protection, patches and backups carried out on your behalf. Monthly security patches are applied to our systems by our website providers as a matter of priority and changes or updates to our systems are done with data protection and privacy in mind. They regularly undertake and pass PCI DSS checks to check for network vulnerabilities.

Our website providers employ industry best practice to prevent unauthorised access to our website. To prevent ‘man in the middle’ attacks between us and the servers hosting our websites, we use a secure certificate enabling us to encrypt traffic between us and the servers.

We do not store card details at any time on the website database. Passwords are stored encrypted so in the event of a data breach, passwords are not revealed

We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our employees and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So whilst we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Who has access to your information?

If you are a prospective Candidate and opt to upload your CV as part of your Candidate profile, then this along with other relevant information you have provided as part of the registration process, may be shared with recruiters and employers who have a contract in place with us. These recruiters and employers may contact you about jobs which they consider to match your experience and should only retain your CV for as long as necessary.  

Third parties who provide services for us, for example Mail Chimp, which administers our mailing lists or SagePay, our third party payment provider. We select our third party service providers with care. We provide these third parties with the information that is necessary to provide the service and we will have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do.

Selected third parties if we run an event in conjunction with them. We will let you know to whom your data is supplied and how your data is used when you register for any event.

Analytics and search engine providers that help us to improve our website and its use, such as Google Analytics.

Third parties in connection with restructuring or reorganisation of our operations, for example if we merge with another business. In such event, we will take steps to ensure you are informed of which third parties your data will be transferred to and that your privacy rights will be protected by the third party.

Owing to matters such as financial or technical considerations, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. This may be because third parties that we share data with store this information on servers outside the EEA, or because we use a supplier based outside the EEA. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EEA. We do this by ensuring that any third parties processing your data outside the EEA either benefits from an adequacy determination under article 45 of the GDPR and/or, where appropriate, is subject to appropriate safeguards under article 46 (for example, where we have entered into a data processing agreement which contains model EU clauses).

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use credit reference agencies for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

Other than for these reasons, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.

Keeping your information up to date

If any of the personal information you have provided to us changes, please update your profile by logging in and accessing your “Account” section of the website at https://www.cityflexjobs.co.uk/account or, alternatively, please contact us at cityflex@cityparents.co.uk.

Cookies

In addition to the information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files employed on the Site to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site for you. For example, cookies will tell us whether you viewed the Site with sound or with text on your last visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our Site.  Some of our associated companies may themselves use cookies on their own websites. We have no access to, or control of these cookies, should this occur.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the Site, but that for all others we need your permission to do so.

The list below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Description

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

 (_utma,_utmb,_utmc, _utmz)  

These cookies allow us to collect anonymous information about how users are interacting with our website, which help us resolve errors and improve the Site.

Basket

SessionId

Allows us to remember your basket when purchasing items.

Notification

Notification_{id}

So we can check if you have already seen a notification on the Site.

ASP.NET

ASP.NET_SessionId

A cookie that asp.net uses to store a unique identifier for your session.

ASP.NET

.ASPXAUTH

A cookie that asp.net uses to check that you have authenticated your registration.

Opting out of cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you should be able to turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so.  Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. Please see our Records Retention Policy here.

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for two years, unless you tell us earlier that you wish us to stop doing so. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a subject access request.  Such requests have to be made in writing, and are subject to a charge of £10. Please note that from 25 May 2018, no charge may be made under the GDPR except in very limited circumstances (which will be explained to you upon request).  More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request, please contact us at cityflex@cityparents.co.uk.

You also have the following rights:

the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;

the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);

the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information;

the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”); and

rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy.  To exercise any of these rights, you should contact Louisa Symington-Mills, CEO, Cityparents Limited at the above address.

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further details about how to complain can be found here.

Surveys and user groups

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result, we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys (where the customer has opted in for this). Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Links to Third Parties’ Sites

Please note that we do provide links to other sites from our Site, which might not be governed by this Privacy Statement and you should view the privacy policy of those sites for further information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Statement may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the Site or contact you directly with the information.  We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement each time you consider giving your personal information to us.

This Statement was last updated in June 2018.

 

×

We use cookies to help give you the best experience on our website. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Please read our cookie policy to find out more.